In the 2018 - 2019 financial year our Community contribution was:

$3,881,848.86

1 Glenella Road, Glenella, Mackay QLD 4740 | (07) 49 656 100

Our Directors

The Board of Directors of Magpies Sporting Club are experienced and passionate, helping to guide
Magpies Sporting Club into the future, alongside the professional Management team.

RAY GOLDING


Chairman


Ray saw the potential in Magpies Sporting Club early on, and was elected to the board in 2002. His extensive experience in Finance and Hospitality spanning more than 40 years has been vital in developing Magpies. Ray’s proudest achievement to date is seeing the club develop and become financially sound resulting in the club buy back from the landlord in November 2015.

CAROL HODGE


Secretary


Carol Hodge is a Magpies supporter through and through, having been involved with Magpies Sports Council and the dog obedience club. As a member of the board since 2006 she takes pride in being a part of the complete refurbishment of the club, and seeing the progress made with the sporting grounds.

STEVEN PAYNE


Director


Steve was appointed to the board in 2018 having over 30 years experience in the financial services sector. He has lived and worked in Mackay his entire life and looks forward to working with the board to continue the growth of Magpies Sporting Club for the next generation.

KEN SHUTTLEWOOD


Director


Ken was first involved with Magpies in 1972 as a Rugby League junior and he continued through to seniors in 1993. When his sons started playing, he took on coaching, committee and executive roles. Ken is a Foundation and Honorary life member of Magpies Sporting Club and a life member of both Junior and Senior Magpies Rugby League Clubs. He was awarded 2011 Magpie of the Year and was appointed director in 2019.

JASON EGAN


Director


IAN QUINN


Director


PREVIOUS BOARDS OF DIRECTORS

2018

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Jamie Woods
Stephen Payne

2017

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Jamie Woods

2016

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Jamie Woods

2015

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry

2014

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Nicole Cowan

2013

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Nicole Cowan

2012

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Nicole Cowan

2011

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Paul Devin
Clinton Williams
Jason Egan
Graham Perry
Nicole Cowan

2010

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Ray Golding (Secretary)
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Paul Devin
Clinton Williams
Jason Egan

2009

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Ray Golding
Paul Burton
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Rodney Kunst
Paul Devin
Clinton Williams
Jason Egan

2008

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Ray Golding
Paul Burton
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Rodney Kunst
Paul Devin

2007

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Ray Golding
Paul Burton
Mark O’Shea
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge
Rodney Kunst
Paul Devin

2006

Paul O’Brien/Mark O’Shea (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Phillip Dixon
Kevin Waterhouse
Ray Golding
Paul Burton
Glenn Shepherd
Mark O’Shea
Michael Langton
Carol Hodge

2005

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Phillip Dixon
Kevin Waterhouse
Ray Golding
Paul Burton
Glenn Shepherd
Mark O’Shea
Michael Langton

2004

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Anthony James
Kevin Waterhouse
Ray Golding
Paul Burton
Glenn Shepherd
Mark O’Shea

2003

Paul O’Brien (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Anthony James
Kevin Waterhouse
Ray Golding
Paul Burton

2002

Philip Dixon (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Brian Collings
John Woods
Paul O’Brien
Anthony James
Kevin Waterhouse
Ray Golding
Paul Burton

2001

Phillip Dixon (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Brian Collings
John Sutton
Douglas Fraser
John Woods
Paul O’Brien
Guy Sizmur
Alan Shinkfield
Anthony James
Kevin Waterhouse
Paul Burton

2000

Phillip Dixon (Chairman)
Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Robert Bruce
Brian Collings
John Sutton
Douglas Fraser
John Woods
Adam Coupe
Paul O’Brien
Lloyd Poole
Ronald Goss
Leslie Suratman
Guy Sizmur
Alan Shinkfield
Anthony James
Kevin Waterhouse

1998

Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Kevin Willis
Robert Bruce
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Christine Houwing
Jarrod Contor
Martin Kniedl
David Harris
John Sutton
Keith Carroll
Douglas Fraser
John Woods
Steve Jackson
Adam Coupe

1999

Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Robert Bruce
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Christine Houwing
Martin Kniedl
David Harris
John Sutton
Keith Carroll
Douglas Fraser
John Woods
Steve Jackson
Adam Coupe
Paul O’Brien
Lloyd Poole
Ronald Goss
Leslie Suratman
Guy Sizmur

1997

Christopher Bekkeli (Secretary)
Gordon Lockie
Kevin Willis
Robert Bruce
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Christine Houwing
Jarrod Contor
Martin Kniedl
David Harris
Trevor Dowden
John Sutton
Keith Carroll
Douglas Fraser

1996

Andre Teuwsen (Secretary)
Gordon Lockie
Kevin Willis
Robert Bruce
Lorraine Porter
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Ian Dolan
Christine Houwing
Stuart Smith
Jarrod Contor
Martin Kniedl
David Harris
Trevor Dowden
John Sutton

1995

Gordon Lockie (Secretary)
Kevin Willis
Robert Bruce
Peter Petersen
Lorraine Porter
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Christopher Nichols
Stephen Graham
Renae Schoneveld
Ian Dolan
Christine Houwing
Stuart Smith
Jarrod Contor
Martin Kniedl
David Harris

1994

Gordon Lockie (Secretary)
Kevin Willis
Robert Bruce
Jeffrey Eales
William Sologinkin
Barry Fairbain
Keiran Lowth
David Freeman
Janise Brodel
Raymond Benn
Peter Petersen
Lorraine Porter
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon
Christopher Nichols
Stephen Graham
Renae Schoneveld
Ian Dolan
Christine Houwing

1993

Gordon Lockie (Secretary)
Kevin WIllis
Robert Bruce
William Odgaard
Jeffrey Eales
William Sologinkin
Barry Fairbain
Keiran Lowth
David Freeman
Janise Brodel
Raymond Benn
Peter Petersen
Lorraine Porter
Brian Collings
Phillip Dixon

1992

Gordon Lockie (Secretary)
Robert Bonney
Ian Quinn
Barry Ingham
Victor Tolhurst
Peter Miles
Gordon Kinninmonth
John Kinninmonth
Garth Purvis
Kevin WIllis
Robert Bruce
William Odgaard
Jeffrey Eales
William Sologinkin
Barry Fairbain

1991

Kevin Baker (Secretary)
Robert Bonney
David Leitch
Christopher Connors
Maxwell Churchill
Ian Chapman
Ian Quinn
Barry Ingham
Victor Tolhurst
Peter Linaker
Peter Miles
Gordon Kinninmonth
John Kinninmonth
Garth Purvis
Kevin Willis
Stanley White

1990

Kevin Baker (Secretary)
Robert Bonney
David Leitch
Christopher Connors
Maxwell Churchill
Ian Chapman
Ian Quinn
Barry Ingham
Victor Tolhurst
Peter Linaker

1989

Kevin Baker (Secretary)
Robert Bonney
David Leitch
Christopher Connors
Maxwell Churchill
Ian Chapman
Ian Quinn
Barry Ingham
Victor Tolhurst
Peter Linaker

1988

Kevin Baker (Secretary)
Anthony Duggan
Robert Bonney
David Leitch
Christopher Connors
Maxwell Churchill
Ian Chapman
Ian Quinn
Barry Ingham
Victor Tolhurst
Peter Linaker

1987

Kevin Baker (Secretary)
Christian Jorgensen
Rodney Wilkins
James Kiely
Lillian Hawthorn
Anthony Duggan
Robert Bonney
Eric Gibson
Albert Edginton
Russell Thomson
David Leitch
Christopher Connors
Maxwell Churchill
Ian Chapman
Ian Quinn
Barry Ingham
Victor Tolhurst

1986

Sharyn Hawthorn (Secretary)
Charles Ogilvie
Stanley Sologinkin
Albert Jenner
Graham Caruana
Gary Clark
Frank Houston
John Wallman
Louis Pace
Kevin Willis
Dennis Budby
Christian Jorgensen
Rodney Wilkins
James Kiely
Lillian Hawthorn
Anthony Duggan
Robert Bonney

1985

Michael Miller (Secretary)
Charles Ogilvie
Stanley Sologinkin
Albert Jenner
Graham Caruana
Gary Clark
Frank Houston
John Wallman
Louis Pace
Kevin Willis

1984

Charles Ogilvie
Stanley Sologinkin
Albert Jenner
S. A. White
Raymond Toomey
E. J. (Bill) Gibson
Frank Houston
Sydney Duncan
Graham Kong
Michael Miller
J. W. Ogilvie
John Wallman
C. E. Jenson
C. Jorgenson